Long Track Speed Skating Ranking List
Overview Olympic games women
year track gold silver bronze
500m
1960 Squaw Valley Helga Haase Natalja Dontsjenko Jeanne Ashworth
1964 Innsbruck Lidija Skoblikova Irina Egorova Tatjana Sidorova
1968 Grenoble Ljudmila Titova Mary Meyers / Dianne Holum / Jennifer Fisch
1972 Sapporo Anne Henning Vera Krasnova Ljudmila Titova
1976 Innsbruck Sheila Young Cathy Priestner Tatjana Averina
1980 Lake Placid Karin Enke Leah Mueller-Poulos Natalja Petrusjova
1984 Sarajevo Christa Rothenburger Karin Enke Natalja Sjive-Glebova
1988 Calgary Bonnie Blair Christa Rothenburger Karin Kania
1992 Albertville Bonnie Blair Qiaobo Ye Christa Luding-Rothenburger
1994 Hamar Bonnie Blair Susan Auch Franziska Schenk
2 * 500m
1998 Nagano Catriona LeMay-Doan Susan Auch Tomomi Okazaki
2002 Salt Lake City Catriona LeMay-Doan Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt Sabine Völker
2006 Torino Svetlana Zjurova Manli Wang Hui Ren
2010 Richmond Sang-hwa Li Jenny Wolf Beixing Wang
2014 Sotsji Sang-hwa Li Olga Fatkulina1 Margot Boer
1 On 24 November 2017 disqualified by IOC, after appeal restored by CAS on 1 February 2018
500m
2018 Gangneung Nao Kodaira Sang-hwa Li Karolina Erbanová
2022 Beijing Erin Jackson Miho Takagi Angelina Golikova
1000m
1960 Squaw Valley Klara Guseva Helga Haase Tamara Rylova
1964 Innsbruck Lidija Skoblikova Irina Egorova Kaija Mustonen
1968 Grenoble Carry Geijssen Ljudmila Titova Dianne Holum
1972 Sapporo Monika Pflug Atje Keulen-Deelstra Anne Henning
1976 Innsbruck Tatjana Averina Leah Poulos Sheila Young
1980 Lake Placid Natalja Petrusjova Leah Mueller-Poulos Silvia Albrecht
1984 Sarajevo Karin Enke Andrea Schöne-Mitscherlich Natalja Petrusjova
1988 Calgary Christa Rothenburger Karin Kania-Enke Bonnie Blair
1992 Albertville Bonnie Blair Qiaobo Ye Monique Garbrecht
1994 Hamar Bonnie Blair Anke Baier Qiaobo Ye
1998 Nagano Marianne Timmer Chris Witty Catriona LeMay-Doan
2002 Salt Lake City Chris Witty Sabine Völker Jennifer Rodriguez
2006 Torino Marianne Timmer Cindy Klassen Anni Friesinger
2010 Richmond Christine Nesbitt Annette Gerritsen Laurine van Riessen
2014 Sotsji Hong Zhang Ireen Wüst Margot Boer
2018 Gangneung Jorien ter Mors Nao Kodaira Miho Takagi
2022 Beijing Miho Takagi Jutta Leerdam Brittany Bowe
1500m
1960 Squaw Valley Lidija Skoblikova Elvira Seroczynska Helena Pilejczyk
1964 Innsbruck Lidija Skoblikova Kaija Mustonen Berta Kolokoltseva
1968 Grenoble Kaija Mustonen Carry Geijssen Stien Kaiser
1972 Sapporo Dianne Holum Stien Baas-Kaiser Atje Keulen-Deelstra
1976 Innsbruck Galina Stepanskaja Sheila Young Tatjana Averina
1980 Lake Placid Annie Borckink Ria Visser Sabine Becker
1984 Sarajevo Karin Enke Andrea Schöne-Mitscherlich Natalja Petrusjova
1988 Calgary Yvonne van Gennip Karin Kania-Enke Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich
1992 Albertville Jacqueline Börner Gunda Niemann-Kleemann Seiko Hashimoto
1994 Hamar Emese Hunyady Svetlana Fedotkina Gunda Niemann-Kleemann
1998 Nagano Marianne Timmer Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Chris Witty
2002 Salt Lake City Anni Friesinger Sabine Völker Jennifer Rodriguez
2006 Torino Cindy Klassen Kristina Groves Ireen Wüst
2010 Richmond Ireen Wüst Kristina Groves Martina Sáblíková
2014 Sotsji Jorien ter Mors Ireen Wüst Lotte van Beek
2018 Gangneung Ireen Wüst Miho Takagi Marrit Leenstra
2022 Beijing Ireen Wüst Miho Takagi Antoinette de Jong
3000m
1960 Squaw Valley Lidija Skoblikova Valentina Stenina Eevi Huttunen
1964 Innsbruck Lidija Skoblikova Valentina Stenina / Pil-hwa Han
1968 Grenoble Ans Schut Kaija Mustonen Stien Kaiser
1972 Sapporo Stien Baas-Kaiser Dianne Holum Atje Keulen-Deelstra
1976 Innsbruck Tatjana Averina Andrea Mitscherlich Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg
1980 Lake Placid Björg-Eva Jensen Sabine Becker Beth Heiden
1984 Sarajevo Andrea Schöne-Mitscherlich Karin Enke Gabriele Schönbrunn
1988 Calgary Yvonne van Gennip Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich Gabriele Zange-Schönbrunn
1992 Albertville Gunda Niemann-Kleemann Heike Warnicke-Schalling Emese Hunyady
1994 Hamar Svetlana Bazjanova Emese Hunyady Claudia Pechstein
1998 Nagano Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Claudia Pechstein Anni Friesinger
2002 Salt Lake City Claudia Pechstein Renate Groenewold Cindy Klassen
2006 Torino Ireen Wüst Renate Groenewold Cindy Klassen
2010 Richmond Martina Sáblíková Petra Beckert Kristina Groves
2014 Sotsji Ireen Wüst Martina Sáblíková Olga Graf
2018 Gangneung Carlijn Achtereekte Ireen Wüst Antoinette de Jong
2022 Beijing Irene Schouten Francesca Lollobrigida Isabelle Weidemann
5000m
1988 Calgary Yvonne van Gennip Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich Gabriele Zange-Schönbrunn
1992 Albertville Gunda Niemann-Kleemann Heike Warnicke-Schalling Emese Hunyady
1994 Hamar Claudia Pechstein Gunda Niemann-Kleemann Hiromi Yamamoto
1998 Nagano Claudia Pechstein Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Ljudmila Prokasjeva
2002 Salt Lake City Claudia Pechstein Gretha Smit Clara Hughes
2006 Torino Clara Hughes Claudia Pechstein Cindy Klassen
2010 Richmond Martina Sáblíková Stephanie Beckert Clara Hughes
2014 Sotsji Martina Sáblíková Ireen Wüst Carien Kleibeuker
2018 Gangneung Esmee Visser Martina Sáblíková Natalja Voronina
2022 Beijing Irene Schouten Isabelle Weidemann Martina Sáblíková
Mass start
2018 Gangneung Nana Takagi Bo-reum Kim Irene Schouten
2022 Beijing Irene Schouten Ivanie Blondin Francesca Lollobrigida
Team pursuit
2006 Torino Daniela Anschütz Clara Hughes Ekatarina Abramova
Anni Friesinger Kristina Groves Varvara Barysjeva
Claudia Pechstein Cindy Klassen Galina Lichatsjova
Lucille Opitz Cristine Nesbitt Ekatarina Lobysjeva
Sabine Völker Shannon Rempel Svetlana Vysokova
2010 Richmond Daniela Anschütz-Thoms Masako Hozumi Luiza Zlotkowska
Anni Friesinger-Postma Nao Kodaira Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus
Stephanie Beckert Maki Tabata Katarzyna Wozniak
Katrin Mattscherodt
2014 Sotsji Ireen Wüst Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus Olga Graf
Jorien ter Mors Luiza Zlotkowska Ekaterina Lobysjeva
Marrit Leenstra Natalia Czerwonka Julija Skokova
Lotte van Beek Katarzyna Wozniak Ekaterina Sjichova
2018 Gangneung Ayaka Kikuchi Ireen Wüst Heather Bergsma-Richardson
Ayano Satou Lotte van Beek Brittany Bowe
Miho Takagi Marrit Leenstra-Anesi Mia Manganello
Nana Takagi Antoinette de Jong Carlijn Schoutens
2022 Beijing Ivanie Blondin Ayano Satou Ireen Wüst
Valerie Maltais Miho Takagi Irene Schouten
Isabelle Weidemann Nana Takagi Marijke Groenewoud
Antoinette de Jong