Long Track Speed Skating Ranking List
Overview World championships distances men
year track gold silver bronze
2 * 500m
1996 Hamar Hiroyasu Shimizu Sergej Klevtsjenja Roger Strøm
1997 Warszawa Manubu Horii Roger Strøm Hiroyasu Shimizu
1998 Calgary Hiroyasu Shimizu Sylvain Bouchard Jeremy Wotherspoon
1999 Heerenveen Hiroyasu Shimizu Erben Wennemars Jakko-Jan Leeuwangh
2000 Nagano Hiroyasu Shimizu Mike Ireland Jeremy Wotherspoon
2001 Salt Lake City Hiroyasu Shimizu Jeremy Wotherspoon Casey FitzRandolph
2003 Berlin Jeremy Wotherspoon Hiroyasu Shimizu Erben Wennemars
2004 Seoul Jeremy Wotherspoon Dmitrij Lobkov Mike Ireland
2005 Inzell Joji Kato Hiroyasu Shimizu Jeremy Wotherspoon
2007 Salt Lake City Kang-Seok Li Yuya Oikawa Tucker Fredricks
2008 Nagano Jeremy Wotherspoon Kyu-Hyeok Li Joji Kato
2009 Richmond Kang-Seok Li Kyu-Hyeok Li Fengton Yu
2011 Inzell Kyu-Hyeok Li Joji Kato Jan Smeekens
2012 Heerenveen Tae-beom Mo Michel Mulder Pekka Koskela
2013 Sotsji Tae-beom Mo Joji Kato Jan Smeekens
2015 Heerenveen Pavel Kulizjnikov Michel Mulder Laurent Dubreuil
2016 Kolomna Pavel Kulizjnikov Ruslan Murasjov Alex Boisvert-Lacroix
500m
2017 Gangneung Jan Smeekens Nico Ihle Ruslan Murasjov
2019 Inzell Ruslan Murasjov Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen Viktor Musjtakov
2020 Salt Lake City Pavel Kulizjnikov Ruslan Murasjov Tatsuya Shinhama
2021 Heerenveen Laurent Dubreuil Pavel Kulizjnikov Dai Dai N'tab
2023 Heerenveen Jordan Stolz Laurent Dubreuil Wataru Morishige
2024 Calgary Jordan Stolz Laurent Dubreuil Damian Zurek
1000m
1996 Hamar Sergej Klevtsjenja Ådne Søndrål Seong-ryeol Jegal
1997 Warszawa Ådne Søndrål Jan Bos Martin Hersman
1998 Calgary Sylvain Bouchard Jeremy Wotherspoon Hiroyasu Shimizu
1999 Heerenveen Jan Bos Hiroyasu Shimizu Jakko-Jan Leeuwangh
2000 Nagano Ådne Søndrål Jan Bos Mike Ireland
2001 Salt Lake City Jeremy Wotherspoon Ådne Søndrål Sergej Klevtsjenja
2003 Berlin Erben Wennemars Gerard van Velde Joey Cheek
2004 Seoul Erben Wennemars Jeremy Wotherspoon Masaaki Kobayashi
2005 Inzell Even Wetten Jan Bos Petter Andersen
2007 Salt Lake City Shani Davis Denny Morrison Kyu-Hyuk Li
2008 Nagano Shani Davis Evgenij Lalenkov Denny Morrison
2009 Richmond Trevor Marsicano Denny Morrison Shani Davis
2011 Inzell Shani Davis Kjeld Nuis Stefan Groothuis
2012 Heerenveen Stefan Groothuis Kjeld Nuis Shani Davis
2013 Sotsji Denis Kuzin Tae-beom Mo Shani Davis
2015 Heerenveen Shani Davis Pavel Kulizjnikov Kjeld Nuis
2016 Kolomna Pavel Kulizjnikov Denis Juskov Kjeld Nuis
2017 Gangneung Kjeld Nuis Vincent De Haître Kai Verbij
2019 Inzell Kai Verbij Thomas Krol Kjeld Nuis
2020 Salt Lake City Pavel Kulizjnikov Kjeld Nuis Laurent Dubreuil
2021 Heerenveen Kai Verbij Pavel Kulizjnikov Laurent Dubreuil
2023 Heerenveen Jordan Stolz Thomas Krol Cornelius Kersten
2024 Calgary Jordan Stolz Zhongyan Ning Kjeld Nuis
1500m
1996 Hamar Jeroen Straathof Ådne Søndrål Martin Hersman
1997 Warszawa Rintje Ritsma Ådne Søndrål Neal Marshall
1998 Calgary Ådne Søndrål Ids Postma Roberto Sighel
1999 Heerenveen Ids Postma Ådne Søndrål Rintje Ritsma
2000 Nagano Ids Postma Ådne Søndrål Jan Bos
2001 Salt Lake City Ådne Søndrål Derek Parra Erben Wennemars
2003 Berlin Erben Wennemars Ralf van der Rijst Joey Cheek
2004 Seoul Shani Davis Mark Tuitert Erben Wennemars
2005 Inzell Rune Stordal Mark Tuitert Even Wetten
2007 Salt Lake City Shani Davis Erben Wennemars Denny Morrison
2008 Nagano Denny Morrison Shani Davis / Sven Kramer
2009 Richmond Shani Davis Trevor Marsicano Denny Morrison
2011 Inzell Håvard Bøkko Shani Davis Lucas Makowsky
2012 Heerenveen Denny Morrison Ivan Skobrev Håvard Bøkko
2013 Sotsji Denis Juskov Shani Davis Ivan Skobrev
2015 Heerenveen Denis Juskov Denny Morrison Koen Verweij
2016 Kolomna Denis Juskov Kjeld Nuis Thomas Krol
2017 Gangneung Kjeld Nuis Denis Juskov Sven Kramer
2019 Inzell Thomas Krol Sverre Lunde Pedersen Denis Juskov
2020 Salt Lake City Kjeld Nuis Thomas Krol Joey Mantia
2021 Heerenveen Thomas Krol Kjeld Nuis Patrick Roest
2023 Heerenveen Jordan Stolz Kjeld Nuis Thomas Krol
2024 Calgary Jordan Stolz Kjeld Nuis Peder Kongshaug
5000m
1996 Hamar Ids Postma Keiji Shirahata Gianni Romme
1997 Warszawa Rintje Ritsma Gianni Romme Frank Dittrich
1998 Calgary Gianni Romme Rintje Ritsma Bart Veldkamp
1999 Heerenveen Gianni Romme Bart Veldkamp Bob de Jong
2000 Nagano Gianni Romme Bob de Jong Keiji Shirahata
2001 Salt Lake City Bob de Jong Carl Verheijen Gianni Romme
2003 Berlin Jochem Uytdehaage Bob de Jong Carl Verheijen
2004 Seoul Chad Hedrick Carl Verheijen Gianni Romme
2005 Inzell Chad Hedrick Bob de Jong Carl Verheijen
2007 Salt Lake City Sven Kramer Enrico Fabris Carl Verheijen
2008 Nagano Sven Kramer Enrico Fabris Wouter Olde Heuvel
2009 Richmond Sven Kramer Håvard Bøkko Trevor Marsicano
2011 Inzell Bob de Jong Seung-hun Li Ivan Skobrev
2012 Heerenveen Sven Kramer Bob de Jong Jonathan Kuck
2013 Sotsji Sven Kramer Jorrit Bergsma Ivan Skobrev
2015 Heerenveen Sven Kramer Jorrit Bergsma Douwe de Vries
2016 Kolomna Sven Kramer Jorrit Bergsma Sverre Lunde Pedersen
2017 Gangneung Sven Kramer Jorrit Bergsma Peter Michael
2019 Inzell Sverre Lunde Pedersen Patrick Roest Sven Kramer
2020 Salt Lake City Ted-Jan Bloemen Sven Kramer Graeme Fish
2021 Heerenveen Nils van der Poel Patrick Roest Sergej Trofimov
2023 Heerenveen Patrick Roest Davide Ghiotto Bart Swings
2024 Calgary Patrick Roest Davide Ghiotto Sander Eitrem
10000m
1996 Hamar Gianni Romme Bart Veldkamp Frank Dittrich
1997 Warszawa Gianni Romme Rintje Ritsma Bob de Jong
1998 Calgary Gianni Romme Bob de Jong Frank Dittrich
1999 Heerenveen Bob de Jong Gianni Romme Frank Dittrich
2000 Nagano Gianni Romme Bob de Jong Frank Dittrich
2001 Salt Lake City Carl Verheijen Bob de Jong Vadim Sajutin
2003 Berlin Bob de Jong Carl Verheijen Lasse Sætre
2004 Seoul Carl Verheijen Bob de Jong Chad Hedrick
2005 Inzell Bob de Jong Carl Verheijen Chad Hedrick
2007 Salt Lake City Sven Kramer Carl Verheijen Brigt Rykkje
2008 Nagano Sven Kramer Enrico Fabris Bob de Jong
2009 Richmond Sven Kramer Håvard Bøkko Bob de Jong
2011 Inzell Bob de Jong Bob de Vries Ivan Skobrev
2012 Heerenveen Bob de Jong Jorrit Bergsma Jonathan Kuck
2013 Sotsji Jorrit Bergsma Sven Kramer Bob de Jong
2015 Heerenveen Jorrit Bergsma Erik-Jan Kooiman Patrick Beckert
2016 Kolomna Sven Kramer Ted-Jan Bloemen Erik-Jan Kooiman
2017 Gangneung Sven Kramer Jorrit Bergsma Patrick Beckert
2019 Inzell Jorrit Bergsma Patrick Roest Danila Semerikov
2020 Salt Lake City Graeme Fish Ted-Jan Bloemen Patrick Beckert
2021 Heerenveen Nils van der Poel Jorrit Bergsma Alexandr Rumjantsev
2023 Heerenveen Davide Ghiotto Jorrit Bergsma Ted-Jan Bloemen
2024 Calgary Davide Ghiotto Ted-Jan Bloemen Graeme Fish
Team pursuit
2005 Inzell Tuitert/Verheijen/Wennemars Anesi/Fabris/Sanfratello Andersen/Borgersen/Ervik
2007 Salt Lake City Kramer/Verheijen/Wennemars Dankers/Morrison/Warsylewicz Lalenkov/Junin/Skobrev
2008 Nagano Kramer/Wennemars/W.Olde Heuvel Anesi/Fabris/Stefani Dallmann/Heythausen/Weber
2009 Richmond Kramer/Verheijen/W.Olde Heuvel Röjler/Eriksson/Friberg Marsicano/Bedford/Hansen
2011 Inzell Davis/Marsicano/Kuck Morrison/Makowsky/Giroux De Vries/Blokhuijsen/Verweij
2012 Heerenveen Kramer/Blokhuijsen/Verweij Davis/Hansen/Kuck Lalenkov/Juskov/Skobrev
2013 Sotsji Kramer/Blokhuijsen/Verweij SH Li/CM Kim/HJ Ju Bródka/Szymanski/Niedzwiedzki
2015 Heerenveen Kramer/Verweij/D.de Vries Morrison/Bloemen/Belchos SH Li/BW Ko/CM Kim
2016 Kolomna Blokhuijsen/D.de Vries/Stroetinga Bøkko/S.Nilsen/S.Pedersen Belchos/Bloemen/Donnelly
2017 Gangneung Blokhuijsen/D.de Vries/Bergsma/Roest Dobbin/Kay/Michael Henriksen/Nilsen/Pedersen/Lorentzen
2019 Inzell Kramer/D.de Vries/Bosker/Huizinga Bøkko/Henriksen/Pedersen/Ulekleiv Rumjantsev/Semerikov/Trofimov/Zacharov
2020 Salt Lake City Kramer/D.de Vries/Bosker Tsuchiya/Ichinoe/Williamson/Tsuchiya Zacharov/Trofimov/Semerikov/Rumjantsev
2021 Heerenveen Roest/Bosker/Snellink Bloemen/Belchos/Howe Semerikov/Trofimov/Zacharov
2023 Heerenveen Roest/Bosker/Snellink Howe/Gélinas-Beaulieu/Mayeur Kongshaug/Pedersen/A.Johansson
2024 Calgary Giovannini/Ghiotto/Malfatti Eitrem/Kongshaug/S.Pedersen Howe/Gélinas-Beaulieu/Mayeur
Team sprint
2019 Inzell R.Mulder/Verbij/Nuis/Krol Jun-ho Kim/Min Kyu Cha/Tae-Yun Kim Murasjov/Kulizjnikov/Musjtakov/Juskov
2020 Salt Lake City Verbij/Krol/N'tab/Nuis Gao/S.Wang/Ning/Kahanbai Lorentzen/Rukke/Magnussen/By Farstad
2022 Hamar Lorentzen/Magnussen/Rukke M.Kania/Michalski/Zurek Verbij/Krol/Scheperkamp
2023 Heerenveen Fiola/Dubreuil/Gélinas-Beaulieu Scheperkamp/Otterspeer/Dijs Magnussen/Rukke/Lorentzen
2024 Calgary Johnson/Dubreuil/Gélinas-Beaulieu Botman/De Boo/Prins Rukke/Magnussen/Lorentzen
Mass start
2015 Heerenveen Arjan Stroetinga Fabio Francolini Alexis Contin
2016 Kolomna Seung-hun Li Arjan Stroetinga Alexis Contin
2017 Gangneung Joey Mantia Alexis Contin Olivier Jean
2019 Inzell Joey Mantia Cheon-ho Eom Jae-won Cheong
2020 Salt Lake City Jorrit Bergsma Jordan Belchos Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu
2021 Heerenveen Joey Mantia Arjan Stroetinga Bart Swings
2023 Heerenveen Bart Swings Bart Hoolwerf Andrea Giovannini
2024 Calgary Bart Swings Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu Livio Wenger